There are few things more relaxing than kicking back with a bag of weed and a good movie. When you’re high, you’re worry and stress just melts away. You sink into the sofa and lose yourself in another world, let the laughter and the tears wash over you…
You know what I mean? If you do, then this list is for you. These are some of my personal favorites. There’s some comedy, action, mystery, suspense, some mind-bending sci-fi — whatever you’re in the mood for. So roll it up, load it up, light it up, and enjoy these 10 great movies to watch while high:
1. Interstellar
Interstellar is about a bleak future where the earth is depleted and nearly uninhabitable, forcing mankind to seek out a new home world in the vast reaches of interstellar space. Directed by the amazing Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight trilogy, Inception), this film features stunning visuals and an intelligent exploration of space-time, relativity, and the power of love and the human spirit.
2. Arrival
Arrival is a smart and subtle movie about a mysterious alien race which comes to earth in peace. It asks deep questions about human nature, language, consciousness, and power of perception to affect reality. This suspenseful and slow building film is probably the greatest and most original “first contact” movie since Close Encounters of the Third Kind.
3. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
I can’t say enough good things about this movie. Directed by Edgar Wright (Shaun of the Dead, Baby Driver) and featuring an unbelievably star-studded cast, this film both celebrates and makes fun of hipsters, gamers, punk rock, and all things pop culture. The jokes are so clever and fast paced, you’ll have to watch it again just to catch it all. A must see for nerds and outcasts everywhere.
4. Doctor Strange
There are several great films in the Marvel Cinematic Universe: Avengers, Guardians of the Galaxy, Thor: Ragnarok, the list goes on. But of all of them, Doctor Strange is the most fun to watch while stoned out of your mind, if for no other reason than the jaw-dropping visuals: the space folding of the “mirror dimension”, the neon nightmare of Dormammu and the dark dimension, and — most of all — the first meeting with the Ancient One, which is the most realistic portrayal of the psychedelic experience I’ve ever seen captured on film.
4. Looper
This futuristic action thriller hooks you early and never lets you go. Don’t let the gun play fool you. This film explores some heady themes — the implications of time travel, free will vs. fate, forgiveness, revenge and redemption. Plus it’s got Bruce Willis doing what he does best: kicking ass and taking names. This is one of the smartest and most entertaining action films I’ve ever seen. One of my favorite movies to watch while high!
5. Predestination
Another spectacular time travel flick, Predestination is based on a short story by Philip K. Dick. Which, in case you’re unfamiliar with this author’s work, means it’s a total mind fuck. Featuring brilliant performances from Ethan Hawke and Sarah Snook, this twisted tale will shock you, surprise you, and leave you scratching your head, wondering, “Is that even possible…?”
6. American Ultra
American Ultra is a stoner movie with a violent twist. Jesse Eisenberg plays a small town loser who is secretly an MK Ultra assassin. But when the CIA orders a hit on him, he gets “activated,” and goes on a bloody rampage to protect his life and save his girlfriend, played by Kristen Stewart. This movie is as funny as it is kick ass — and even better when you’re high, of course.
7. We’re the Millers
This comedy starring Jason Sudeikis and Jennifer Aniston is one that is often overlooked on lists like this one, but it’s actually one of the better “stoner comedies” to come out in recent years. Sudeikis plays a small time dealer forced to smuggle drugs out of Mexico to pay off his debt. To help him cross the border unnoticed, he recruits a lovable cast of misfits to play his family. And of course, it all goes terribly wrong, resulting in hilarious misadventures every step of the way. This tale is both funny and heartwarming, not to mention it’s one Aniston’s sexiest performances ever.
8. Memento
Having two of director Cristopher Nolan’s films on this list is a tribute to his ability to make movies that are both clever and beautiful. It’s also a tribute to his range as a director — while Interstellar is a huge, polished sci-fi juggernaut, Memento is more of gritty, low budget noir mystery. He executes both equally well. Guy Pierce stars as a man with short term memory loss on a mission to avenge his wife’s death, using notes scribbled on polaroids and tattooed onto his flesh. The audience is as clueless as the protagonist, as the narrative unwinds out of order… this movie keeps you in suspense right up to final scene.
9. Children of Men
In Children of Men, a mysterious condition has befallen all of humanity — infertility. No child has been born in over 18 years, and no one knows why. People have lost all hope, and society is coming apart at the seams. In the midst of the chaos, a pregnant young refugee miraculously appears, offering humanity new hope for the future. But first, she must escape the violence of a country in revolt. A startlingly original premise, brilliant acting, immersive scenery and innovative camera work make this a truly world class film. And being high will help you to really appreciate the tapestry of emotion and symbolism the underlies every detail of this modern classic.
10. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Director Wes Anderson is known for his charming, quirky, offbeat comedies, any one of which would fit on this list — The Royal Tenenbaums, The Darjeeling Limted, Moonrise Kingdom, The Grand Budapest Hotel. But my personal favorite is this less well known movie about eccentric oceanographer Steve Zissou, played by Bill Murray. It’s a perfect example of Anderson’s signature narrative style and comedic sense, with brilliant performances by the entire cast. It’s as moving as it is funny, and will have you both tearing up and laughing out loud — maybe at the same time.
3 comments